Spectrum Assist emergency number: 0860 102 810

Learn more about Spectrum Assist

Protecting Your Privacy

At Spectrum (and all the companies that make up our group), we care about the privacy, security and online safety of our clients’ personal information. We take our responsibility to protect your personal information very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information, as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Using our services and the protection of your personal information and privacy are subject to this notice.

As our business grows and changes, we may need to update this Privacy Policy to reflect those changes. If changes affect you personally, we will try and contact you directly because it is important to us that you understand at all times how your personal information is used. With this in mind, please make sure that we always have your latest contact details.


1. The meaning of processing your personal information

To help you understand this Privacy Policy, we include the explanations of the terms ‘personal information’ and ‘process’ as used in POPIA:

1.1       Personal Information and Special Personal Information is any information relating to an identifiable living or juristic person. Some examples are: race, gender, marital status, nationality, age, physical or mental health, disability, language, education, identity number, telephone number, email, postal or street address, biometric information and financial, criminal or employment history.

1.2       Process means any operation or activity, whether automated or not, concerning personal information, including: collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modifying, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information. “Processing” will have a similar meaning.


2. Why we process your personal information

We have to obtain and process some of your personal information in order to provide you with our products and services, and also as required by insurance, tax and other legislation.

For example, when you would like a quote from us or decide to use our services or products, we collect your name, contact information and payment information to complete the transaction (once a purchase or investment has been decided on).

We use your personal information in order to do the following:  
- identify you  
- process your requests or instructions  
- manage your policy  
- follow the laws of South Africa  
- detect and prevent fraud  
- offer other products and services to you.

Due to the nature of our business, we sometimes use other parties like our service providers and administrators, who in turn process your personal information.


3. How & who processes your personal information

Key Individuals, Representatives and administration staff will collect and process your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our services and products. We undertake to collect and access your personal information directly from you or from a third party with your prior and written approval.  We will only collect and process personal information that is necessary for us to obtain a holistic view of your personal and financial circumstances, allowing us to conduct a suitable financial needs analysis, provide you with proper financial advice, make recommendations and provide assistance in the conclusion of the necessary business transactions.

The information is loaded onto two administration systems, namely XPlan and CIMS360.  These systems store and protect all your data. In the case of CIMS360, the system shares relevant information with the collection agent we use to collect your insurance premiums as well as yourService Provider of your short term insurance policy.

All information is stored electronically and we subscribe to a Firewall to protect our systems from external hack.

All information is stored for the time period as prescribed by various legislation both in terms of format and scope.

3. When we share your personal information

In order to provide our products and services to you, we may share your personal information with other insurers, industry bodies, credit agencies and our service providers.

These are some examples of when we will share your personal information:  
- When required by any regulatory authority, such as The Financial Sector Conduct Authority (FSCA).
- When required by legislation or any legal process.  
- To protect and defend our rights and property, including our intellectual property.  
- When you have given us direct permission to do so.

We will never sell your personal information or share it with other parties for their own marketing use, unless you have given us direct permission.


4. Some information is automatically collected

When you use any of our digital channels like websites and apps, we receive and store information generated by your activities (usage data gathered by cookies) and other information that is automatically collected from your browser or mobile device. Most of this data is generally not personally identifiable. However, some of this data, either alone or when linked with other information, may allow your identity to be discovered. We treat this combined data as personal information and we protect it accordingly.

4.1       Cookies are small text files that are created when you view a website. They gather usage data which includes information about the sites you visited, the number of times you visit, the date, time and length of your visit, which products or services you viewed and which areas of the site you visited. We may assign you one or more unique identifiers to help keep track of your future visits.

4.2       Other information automatically collected may include your IP (Internet protocol) address, browser type and version, preferred language, geographic location, wireless or Bluetooth technology on your device, operating system and computer platform.

5.  How we protect your data

We take every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information (including information about your activities) from theft, unauthorised access and disruption of services. Our security controls are designed to maintain an appropriate level of data confidentiality, integrity, and availability. We regularly test our systems and other assets for security vulnerabilities.

6. Accessing, changing or removing your personal information

You may ask us to access, change or remove your personal information from our records. Please note that we are subject to legislation in terms of record keeping and may need to keep your personal information regardless of your request, for the legislated period of time.

7. Final comments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and you agree that you will review the terms of this Privacy Policy whenever you receive our Disclosure Notice or visit our website.

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

When you do visit our website, and in the process provide us with your personal information, you will be agreeing to the provisions set out above.

You also authorise us to act on the information that you send electronically.

Ensure that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy before you provide us with your personal information.